SmartBackgroundChecks.com Start New Background Search


Home > Last Name (E) > Virginia Elkin > Martinsville VAVer en español
Ver en español
Посмотреть на русском
Посмотреть на русском



Virginia Elkin years old

712 Clarke Rd
Martinsville VA 24112

Full Background Report
(Sponsored by PeopleFinders)
Supplemental Background Information Arrest Records
Supplemental Background Information Court/Traffic
Supplemental Background Information Warrants
Supplemental Background Information Bankruptcies
Supplemental Background Information Judgments
Supplemental Background Information Evictions
Supplemental Background Information Emails
Supplemental Background Information Social Profiles
Supplemental Background Information Properties
Supplemental Background Information Marriages
Supplemental Background Information Divorces
Supplemental Background Information Births


48 relatives found for Virginia Elkin - Martinsville, VA


George G Elkin

100 years old

David L Elkins

66 years old

Mary Lou Elkins

100 years old

Cheryl H Holder

63 years old

Jennifer W Holder

37 years old

John M Tuccori

73 years old

Karen D Schroeder

58 years old

Laura J Elkins

65 years old

Melissa M Schroeder

37 years old

Paige C Holder

62 years old

Sally H Tuccori

73 years old

Sarah S Klingman

42 years old

Steven Paige Holder

35 years old

April Craven Rich

41 years old

Ashley K Craven

39 years old

Charles David Klingman

74 years old

Christopher J Shephard

39 years old

Darwin D May

74 years old



Background Info on Martinsville,VA

Martinsville is the principal city of the Martinsville Micropolitan Statistical Area, with a population of 73,346 as of the 2000 census.

The paper clip-shaped Martinsville Speedway, the shortest track in the NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series at 0.526 miles (847 m) and one of the first paved "speedways," is located just outside the city near the town of Ridgeway.

Martinsville was founded by American Revolutionary War General, Indian agent and explorer Joseph Martin, born in Albemarle County. He developed his plantation Scuffle Hill on the banks of the Smith River near the present-day southern city limits. General Martin and revolutionary patriot Patrick Henry, who lived briefly in Henry County and for whom the county is named, were good friends.

The city's chief industry for many early years was the manufacture of plug chewing tobacco. The Henry County area became known as the "plug tobacco capital of the world." In the wake of the collapse of the plantation economy following the American Civil War, the local economy was reeling. Stepping into the breach were several thriving plug firms which sold their merchandise across the nation beginning in the nineteenth century.

Local families were heavily involved in these companies, bestowing their names on them and reaping sizeable profits until the early twentieth century, when the tobacco monopolies created by R.J. Reynolds and James Buchanan Duke bought out most firms. (In most cases, in bold anti-competitive moves, the two tobacco titans simply shut down their acquisitions overnight. These actions resulted in a U.S. government lawsuit against American Tobacco Company.) Among the earliest of these firms were D.H. Spencer & Sons and Spencer Bros. Other families soon joined in founding other early firms, including the Gravelys, the Comptons, the Ruckers, the Wittens, the Lesters and the Browns.

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Martinsville,Virginia", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.






Crime TypeReportedincidentsMartinsville/100k peopleVirginia/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder214.95.35.3
Rape429.933.841.7
Robbery429.951.198.0
Assault30224.2117.9248.9
Violent Crime40299208383
Burglary68508.1218.0430.4
Theft3062,286.51,454.71,694.4
Vehicle Theft21156.9120.1237.4
Property Crime3952,9521,7932,362


StatisticAmount
Land Area152 sq/miles
Water Area1 sq/miles
Occupied Housing Units14,102
Median Household Income32,566
Population32,646
Population Density215 /mile
Housing Units16,192
Median Home Value92,500

EthnicityCountPercent
White18,93958%
Black Or African American12,33737%
American Indian Or Alaskan Native480%
Asian2170%
Native Hawaiian Other Pacific Islander10%
Other Race5841%
Two Or More Races5201%

Education LevelCountPercent
Less than High School Diploma5,21322%
High School Graduate12,63153%
Associates degree2,3029%
Bachelors degree2,2259%
Masters degree8023%
Professional school degree2240%
Doctorate degree1200%

Transport MethodCountPercent
Car truck or van11,76195%
Public transportation100%
Taxicab00%
Motorcycle60%
Bicycle Walked or Other Means2872%
Worked at Home2522%

Schools Close To Virginia Elkin - Martinsville
Laurel Park Middle School 280 Laurel Park Avenue Martinsville, VA 24112 Middle/Elementary
Rich Acres Elementary 400 Rich Acres School Rd Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
G.w. Carver Elementary 220 Trott Circle Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
Mount Olivet Elementary 255 Lancer Lane Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
Martinsville Middle School 201 Brown St Martinsville, VA 24112 Middle/Elementary
Albert Harris Elementary 710 Smith Road Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
Patrick Henry Elementary 1810 Church Street Ext. Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
Clearview Early Childhood Center 800 Ainsley Street Martinsville, VA 24112 Primary/Elementary
Martinsville High School 201 Brown St Martinsville, VA 24112 High/Secondary

Virginia Elkin - Martinsville, VA - Frequently Asked Questions


Q:

Where does Virginia Elkin live?


A: Virginia Elkin currently lives at 712 Clarke Rd, Martinsville, VA and has lived there for about year(s).

Q:

What is Virginia Elkin phone number?


A: The current phone number for Virginia Elkin is a at .

Q:

Does Virginia Elkin have any social networking profiles such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter?


A: It is entirely possible, but a Full Background Report from PeopleFinders would be required to find out.

Q:

What is the current email address for Virginia Elkin?


A: Virginia Elkin uses the email address most recently.

Q:

What other names and aliases has Virginia Elkin used?


A: Virginia Elkin was likely associated with the following alternate names or aliases: .

Q:

How old is Virginia Elkin and what year were they born?


A: Virginia Elkin is years old and was born in 1970.

Q:

Who is related to Virginia Elkin?


A: Virginia Elkin is believed to be related to the following people: George G Elkin, David L Elkins, Mary Lou Elkins, Cheryl H Holder, Jennifer W Holder, John M Tuccori, Karen D Schroeder, Laura J Elkins, Melissa M Schroeder, Paige C Holder.

Q:

How do I find out if Virginia Elkin has a criminal record, bankruptcies, liens, judgements or other court actions taken against them?


A: The best way to find out criminal, court or other financial information is with a complete background check through a website such as PeopleFinders.com

Q:

Who are friends or associates of Virginia Elkin?


A: Virginia Elkin is believed to be friends or associates with:

Q:

Where did has Virginia Elkin lived previously?


A: Virginia Elkin has lived in the following cities: Martinsville, VA



ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Name Search | Address Search | Phone Search | Directory | Terms | Privacy | Contact


   Ver en español   Посмотреть на русском

SmartBackgroundChecks.com is not a consumer reporting agency as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). DO NOT use this site to make decisions about employment, tenant screening, or any purpose covered by the FCRA.

© SmartBackgroundChecks.com - 2019