PxPixel
SmartBackgroundChecks.com Start New Background Search


Home > Last Name (D) > Steve Damler > Florence AZVer en español
Ver en español



Steve Damler years old

805 8th St N
Florence AZ 85232

Full Background Report
(Sponsored by PeopleFinders)
Supplemental Background Information Arrest Records
Supplemental Background Information Court/Traffic
Supplemental Background Information Warrants
Supplemental Background Information Bankruptcies
Supplemental Background Information Judgments
Supplemental Background Information Evictions
Supplemental Background Information Emails
Supplemental Background Information Social Profiles
Supplemental Background Information Properties
Supplemental Background Information Marriages
Supplemental Background Information Divorces
Supplemental Background Information Births





Background Info on Florence,AZ

The area where the current town of Florence is located was once inhabited by the members of the Athabascans, ancestors of the San Carlos Apache tribe. Prior to the establishment of the town, the Gila River served as a part of the border between the United States and Mexico. In 1853, the Gadsden Purchase extended American territory well south of the Gila.

Levi Ruggles, a veteran of the American Civil War, founded the town of Florence on the south bank of the Gila River. He came to Arizona Territory in 1866 as a U.S. Indian Agent. Recognizing the agricultural potential of the valley, he found an easily fordable crossing on the Gila River and surveyed a townsite there. With the aid of Governor R.C. McCormick, he secured a post office in August of the same year. Ruggles held numerous public offices including that of Territorial Legislator. Florence became the county seat in the newly formed Pinal County. Silver was discovered in 1875 in the nearby mountains which led to the creation of the famous Silver King Mine.

In 1870, Fred Adams founded a farming community two miles west of the original Florence townsite. The farming town had stores, homes, a post office, a flour mill, and water tanks, It was named Adamsville. In the 1900s (decade), the Gila River overflowed after a storm and ran over its banks. Most of the small town was wiped out and the residents moved to Florence. The area where the town was established is now a ghost town and is currently within the boundaries of Florence. At the junction of Highway 79 and 287 there is a historical marker about Adamsville.

A canal was built in the 1880s which enabled water from the Gila River to be diverted for irrigation. Farming and ranching then played a major role in Florence’s economy. All of the federal land transactions for Southern Arizona were conducted in Florence until 1881, when the Federal Land Office was moved to Tucson.

One of the most notable gunfights in the Old Southwest occurred in Florence. Sheriff Pete Gabriel hired thirty-nine year old Joseph (Joe) Phy as his deputy in 1883. Gabriel decided to not run for sheriff in 1886 and supported his deputy Phy for the job. Later Gabriel withdrew his support because of personal differences with Phy. The two friends became bitter enemies and had a confrontation on May 31, 1888 in the Tunnel Saloon. A gunfight ensued and spread to the street. Both men received gunshot wounds. Phy died a few hours after the gunfight, but Gabriel survived the encounter and died 10 years later.

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Florence,Arizona", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0.






Crime TypeReportedincidentsFlorence/100k peopleArizona/100k peopleNational/100k people
Murder00.05.95.3
Rape00.051.041.7
Robbery00.0106.098.0
Assault1974.2345.0248.9
Violent Crime1974508383
Burglary2078.1536.3430.4
Theft94366.92,107.01,694.4
Vehicle Theft935.1271.6237.4
Property Crime1234802,9152,362

Steve Damler - Florence, AZ - Frequently Asked Questions


Q:

Where does Steve Damler live?


A: Steve Damler currently lives at 805 8th N St, Florence, AZ and has lived there for about year(s).

Q:

What is Steve Damler phone number?


A: The current phone number for Steve Damler is a at .

Q:

Does Steve Damler have any social networking profiles such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter?


A: It is entirely possible, but a Full Background Report from PeopleFinders would be required to find out.

Q:

What is the current email address for Steve Damler?


A: Steve Damler uses the email address most recently.

Q:

What other names and aliases has Steve Damler used?


A: Steve Damler was likely associated with the following alternate names or aliases: .

Q:

How old is Steve Damler and what year were they born?


A: Steve Damler is years old and was born in 1970.

Q:

Who is related to Steve Damler?


A: Steve Damler is believed to be related to the following people: .

Q:

How do I find out if Steve Damler has a criminal record, bankruptcies, liens, judgements or other court actions taken against them?


A: The best way to find out criminal, court or other financial information is with a complete background check through a website such as PeopleFinders.com

Q:

Who are friends or associates of Steve Damler?


A: Steve Damler is believed to be friends or associates with:

Q:

Where did has Steve Damler lived previously?


A: Steve Damler has lived in the following cities: Florence, AZ



ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Name Search | Address Search | Phone Search | Directory | Terms | Privacy | Do Not Sell My Personal Information | Contact


   Ver en español

SmartBackgroundChecks.com is not a consumer reporting agency as defined by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). DO NOT use this site to make decisions about employment, tenant screening, or any purpose covered by the FCRA.

© SmartBackgroundChecks.com - 2019